CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G87718

Mr. David Secul
DSF Global Apparel Sourcing
244 Fifth Avenue
2nd FL- #J269
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of women's jackets and shirts from Thailand

Dear Mr. Secul:

In your letter dated March 8, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. You have submitted 23 samples with your request. A ruling request is limited to a maximum of five (5) items. We have taken 5 items as representative samples and provided the classifications in the text below. All of the samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style RD-L01 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 65 percent polyester and 35 percent rayon woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels, is fully lined and features long sleeves with button trim, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, two pockets with flaps below the waist, two back vents and a full front opening secured by three buttons.

Style SRD-L01 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 97 percent wool and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long sleeves with button trim, a collar and lapels, a full lining, shoulder pads, two back vents, two pockets with flaps below the waist and a full front opening secured by three buttons.

Style D-L01 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 60 percent polyester and 40 percent wool woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long sleeves with button trim, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, a full lining, two pockets with flaps below the waist, a center back vent and a full front opening secured by four buttons.

Style PCRS-STL02-ss is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton poplin yarn dyed woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a banded collar and a full front opening secured by six buttons.

Style LRS-L01 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 94 percent cotton and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt is identical in styling to the above.

The applicable subheading for style RD-L01 will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style SRD-L01 will be 6204.31.2010, HTS, which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of wool or fine animal hair: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 13.9 cents/kg + 18.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style D-L01 will be 6204.33.4010, HTS, which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: containing 36 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: women’s. The rate of duty will be 46.3 cents/kg + 21 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style PCRS-STL01-ss will be 6206.30.3010, HTS, which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style LRS-L01 will be 6206.30.3040, HTS, which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.7 percent ad valorem.

Styles SRD-L01 and D-L01 fall within textile category designation 435; style RD-L01 falls within textile category designation 635 and styles PCRS-STL02-ss and LRS-L01 fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division